poohloversunite

Creative Writing Inc.

While the Merry Bells Keep Ringing and Ringing and Ringing… December 22, 2013

Filed under: CHRISTMAS,Uncategorized — pinkdoughnuts15 @ 6:03 pm

So after clicking around a little bit, I’ve realized that feelings toward Christmas and the holidays are, shall we say, diverse. Half of everybody loves it (yay, santa! yay, more food! yay, driving to grandma’s house! woo-hoo!) and the other half is a little more….well, a little more like this:

Trish: Hey Alex! I hear it’s supposed to snow tomorrow!

Alex: Snow? But it’s October…

Trish: ….Uh, no….It’s December….

Alex: IT’S WHAT?!?

Trish: Yeah…December 22nd…

Alex: IT’S CHRISTMAS AGAIN ALREADY?!? NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO *echo echo echo*

It’s also that time of year everybody talks about dying (I wonder how many more years my christmas lights will not-explode…), gets into debates on whether or not to say Merry Christmas* or not, and no one can forget about commercialism. All this lovely commercialism.

♫ It’s that time of year… ♪

So SANTA, HERE’S YOUR CHRISTMAS COOKIES

Sorry, it's kinda made out of paper...

Sorry, it’s kinda made out of paper…

Here’s my LOVELY TREE

Something is not right

Something is not right

And we’ll all sit on our couches

cough pic

And watch the shoppers go at it

You'd think they'd stay home after watching the Black Friday news...

You’d think they’d stay home after watching the Black Friday news…

Together ♥

Merry Christmas guys!

merry christmas!

 

*You shouldn’t. Not everybody celebrates christmas, so leave your debate and deal with it. Besides, that’s what the all purpose ‘Season’s Greetings’ and ‘Happy Holiday’s is for. Although…now that I think about it, nobody ever says ‘Season’s Greetings’. Like, at all. What, did the card companies need a christmas-y phrase only they could use without it sounding weird? Those dang card companies. Always trying to take advantage of the less fortunate.

Advertisements
 

3 Responses to “While the Merry Bells Keep Ringing and Ringing and Ringing…”

  1. […] Pinkdouhnuts15: While the Merry Bells Keep Ringing and Ringing and Ringing […]

  2. matttblack42 Says:

    Thanks for participating. And I figured out what’s wrong with the Christmas tree: the lights aren’t plugged in to anything.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s